GIG HARBOR FILM FESTIVAL 2019

It’s that time again! Come celebrate and support indie film at the Gig Harbor Film Festival 2019 this September 26th-29th!

Featuring over 100 films, this year’s festival will showcase the incredible work of over 100 filmmakers from around the world! In addition to the films, we’ll be outdoing ourselves once again with our post-screening filmmaker Q&A sessions and spirited parties, all of which are open to everyone.

Mark your calendars for these 4 days of unforgettable fun, and stay tuned for links to the films, the official schedule, and program of events. Come together to celebrate the unifying power of the cinematic arts!

All official selections will screen throughout the weekend at the Galaxy Theatres Luxury+ IMAX Gig Harbor.

GET TICKETS FOR 2019

2019 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

PARTY SCHEDULE

Access to all parties is included with the purchase of a VIP Pass or VIP Membership.
Passes and á la carte tickets can be purchased online here.

Opening Night After Party
Thursday 7 Seas Brewery 9pm

Meet the Filmmakers Reception
Friday at 5:00PM

Private Party VIP only

Beast Bus Grill & Chill
Saturday  5:00 PM -10:00 PM

Outside Galaxy Theater

Reception and Awards – IMAX Theater
Reception in Lobby 10 AM, Awards 11 AM

THURSDAY

TIME IMAX TIME IMAX TIME IMAX
6:30 PM Boom
(PG-13)
6:30 PM Boom
(PG-13)
6:30 PM Boom
(PG-13)

This opening night presentation of BOOM requires a VIP pass or a separate ticket purchased specifically for Opening Night. The filmmaker and special guests will be present for a Q&A session after the screening and an afterparty will follow. This is all included in your VIP Pass or Opening Night Ticket. 

BOOM will also be playing on Saturday September 28 at 12:15pm. 

TIME SCREEN 1 TIME SCREEN 2 TIME SCREEN 3
9:35 AM Documentary Shorts
(PG-13)
9:40 AM Curtis Comes Back To Seattle
(PG)
9:30 AM Labor Wars of the Northwest
(PG)
11:30 AM Made In Washington Vol. 1
(PG-13)
11:40 AM The In-Between
(PG-13)
11:15 AM Black Pool
(PG-13)
1:45 PM Comedy Flavored Shorts
(R)
1:25 PM Drama Shorts Vol. 1
(PG-13)
1:10 PM Olympia
(PG-13)
4:00 PM Range Runners
(PG-13)
3:40 PM Drama Shorts Vol. 2
(R)
3:10 PM Banana Season
(PG-13)
6:25 PM Space Needle Looking Upwards
(PG)
5:50 PM Dammed To Extinction
(PG)
5:25 PM The Strange Batch
(R)
TIME SCREEN 1 TIME SCREEN 2 TIME SCREEN 3
10:00 AM Drama Shorts Vol. 1
(PG-13)
10:10 AM Foreign Shorts
(PG-13)
10:05 AM Banana Season
(PG-13)
12:15 PM Documentary Shorts
(PG-13)
12:15 PM Boom
(PG-13)
12:20 PM Dammed To Extinction
(PG)
2:20 PM Made In Washington Vol. 2
(PG-13)
2:10 PM Labor Wars of the Northwest
(PG)
1:40 PM Olympia
(PG-13)
4:20 PM Comedy Flavored Shorts
(R)
3:55 PM Black Pool
(PG-13)
3:40 PM Space Needle Looking Upwards
(PG)
6:35 PM Foreign Shorts
(PG-13)
5:45 PM The In-Between
(PG-13)
5:55 PM Curtis Comes Back To Seattle
(PG)
8:40 PM The Strange Batch
(R)
7:30 PM Range Runners
(PG-13)
7:55 PM Drama Shorts Vol. 2
(R)
TIME SCREEN 1 TIME SCREEN 2 TIME SCREEN 3
1:15 PM Short Stack
(G)
1:05 PM Made In Washington Vol. 1
(PG-13)
1:00 PM Director’s Choice Winner
(TBA)
3:00 PM Student Film Showcase
(PG)
3:20 PM Made In Washington Vol. 2
(PG-13)
3:15 PM Audience Choice Winner
(TBA)

LOOKING FOR A SPECIFIC FILM?

If you are looking for the screening date and time of a particular film, please view our official selection list below.

12/14 (10 mins)
12:00 (3 mins)
15 Down (15 mins)
A Fish Tale (6 mins)
A Not So Scary Story (4 mins)
Abi (10 mins)
Across The Street (5 mins)
African Animals’ Lullaby (7 mins)
Angel’s Mirror (China, 14 mins)
BaBam (6 mins)
Banana Season (104 mins)
Behave, Kids (10 mins)
Below A Dark Wood (13 mins)
Beyond Our Mountains (Kosovo/USA, 13 mins)
Black Pool (85 mins)
Bob and Edgar (12 mins)
Boom (84 mins)
Bosa (10 mins)
Café Diem (4 mins)
Civil (17 mins)
Cliff (4 mins)
Coming Soon (3 mins)
Crazy Cat Lady (6 mins)
Curtis Comes Back to Seattle (90 mins)
Dammed to Extinction (51 mins)
Days of our Rovers (5 mins)
Discoveries: Awakening (3 mins)
Dumbtime (4 mins)
Electric Trains (9 mins)
Faith (Russia, 15 mins)
Family (4 mins)
Fish Hook (19 mins)
Fragile Ghost (15 mins)
Fuse (7 mins)
Gelato: Seven Summers of Ice Cream Love (12 mins)
Giltrude’s Dwelling (14 mins)
Gone In A Flash (3 mins)
Guest of Honor (12 mins)
How Hard Can It Be (5 mins)
How Nivi Got Her Names (9 mins)
Ian’s Realm (16 mins)
Ice Dream (4 mins)
Igniting Hope (8 mins)
Incredibly Smart Sexy Debra (12 mins)
Jones (9 mins)
Just Kill It (8 mins)
Labor Wars of the Northwest (75 mins)
Lift (13 mins)
Mable and Olive (5 mins)
Mc’Merica (6 mins)
Menuett (Germany, 11 mins)
Mudpots (13 mins)
New Year’s Eve (China/USA, 22 mins)
Nowhere Band (10 mins)
Olympia (90 mins)
Paleonaut (16 mins)
Panic Button (10 mins)
Pickup (16 mins)
Pipe Dream (19 mins)
Playtime (5 mins)
Princess (9 mins)
Range Runners (112 mins)
Red (2 mins)
Reservations and Chill (2 mins)
Sac de Merde (13 mins)
Sacrees Nonnes (5 mins)
Saint or a Sinner (9 mins)
Salish Sea After Dark (8 mins)
Seven (8 mins)
Shuttlecock (17 mins)
Snoop! (13 mins)
Sock Guys (10 mins)
Someone Good Will Find You (9 mins)
Space Needle Looking Upwards (43 mins)
Space Needle: A Hidden History (17 mins)
Sunrise (6 mins)
Switch (14 mins)
Take From Me (10 mins)
Tangle (Iran, 8 mins)
The Emotional Octopus (14 mins)
The Gender Wage Gap (6 mins)
The Hour After Westerly (25 mins)
The Imperfect machine (10 mins)
The In-Between (73 mins)
The Kaleidoscope Guy (21 mins)
The Last Callback (10 mins)
The Other Border (8 mins)
The Phantom 52 (7 mins)
The Realm Beyond Reason (7 mins)
The Silverwood Incident (5 mins)
The Sound (7 mins)
The Stand-In (18 mins)
This Being Human (13 mins)
Treacle (18 mins)
Tricky Treats (4 mins)
Under Mom’s Skirt (France, 12 mins)
unHEARD (3 mins)
Untitled Sequence One (3 mins)
Ways to Look at the Moon (17 mins)
What’s My Superpower? (10 mins)
Why Do I Assign Beauty To Things (2 mins)
William Tell’s Goin’ To Hell (6 mins)
With The Winds: Sailing to Conserve (28 mins)
Zucchini 500 (4 mins)

LOOKING FOR A SPECIFIC FILM?

If you are looking for the screening date and time of a particular film, please view our official selection list below.

12/14 (10 mins)
12:00 (3 mins)
15 Down (15 mins)
A Fish Tale (6 mins)
A Not So Scary Story (4 mins)
Abi (10 mins)
Across The Street (5 mins)
African Animals’ Lullaby (7 mins)
Angel’s Mirror (China, 14 mins)
BaBam (6 mins)
Banana Season (104 mins)
Behave, Kids (10 mins)
Below A Dark Wood (13 mins)
Beyond Our Mountains (Kosovo/USA, 13 mins)
Black Pool (85 mins)
Bob and Edgar (12 mins)
Boom (84 mins)
Bosa (10 mins)
Café Diem (4 mins)
Civil (17 mins)
Cliff (4 mins)
Coming Soon (3 mins)
Crazy Cat Lady (6 mins)
Curtis Comes Back to Seattle (90 mins)
Dammed to Extinction (51 mins)
Days of our Rovers (5 mins)
Discoveries: Awakening (3 mins)
Dumbtime (4 mins)
Electric Trains (9 mins)
Faith (Russia, 15 mins)
Family (4 mins)
Fish Hook (19 mins)
Fragile Ghost (15 mins)
Fuse (7 mins)
Gelato: Seven Summers of Ice Cream Love (12 mins)
Giltrude’s Dwelling (14 mins)
Gone In A Flash (3 mins)
Guest of Honor (12 mins)
How Hard Can It Be (5 mins)
How Nivi Got Her Names (9 mins)
Ian’s Realm (16 mins)
Ice Dream (4 mins)
Igniting Hope (8 mins)
Incredibly Smart Sexy Debra (12 mins)
Jones (9 mins)
Just Kill It (8 mins)
Labor Wars of the Northwest (75 mins)
Lift (13 mins)
Mable and Olive (5 mins)
Mc’Merica (6 mins)
Menuett (Germany, 11 mins)
Mudpots (13 mins)
New Year’s Eve (China/USA, 22 mins)
Nowhere Band (10 mins)
Olympia (90 mins)
Paleonaut (16 mins)
Panic Button (10 mins)
Pickup (16 mins)
Pipe Dream (19 mins)
Playtime (5 mins)
Princess (9 mins)
Range Runners (112 mins)
Red (2 mins)
Reservations and Chill (2 mins)
Sac de Merde (13 mins)
Sacrees Nonnes (5 mins)
Saint or a Sinner (9 mins)
Salish Sea After Dark (8 mins)
Seven (8 mins)
Shuttlecock (17 mins)
Snoop! (13 mins)
Sock Guys (10 mins)
Someone Good Will Find You (9 mins)
Space Needle Looking Upwards (43 mins)
Space Needle: A Hidden History (17 mins)
Sunrise (6 mins)
Switch (14 mins)
Take From Me (10 mins)
Tangle (Iran, 8 mins)
The Emotional Octopus (14 mins)
The Gender Wage Gap (6 mins)
The Hour After Westerly (25 mins)
The Imperfect machine (10 mins)
The In-Between (73 mins)
The Kaleidoscope Guy (21 mins)
The Last Callback (10 mins)
The Other Border (8 mins)
The Phantom 52 (7 mins)
The Realm Beyond Reason (7 mins)
The Silverwood Incident (5 mins)
The Sound (7 mins)
The Stand-In (18 mins)
This Being Human (13 mins)
Treacle (18 mins)
Tricky Treats (4 mins)
Under Mom’s Skirt (France, 12 mins)
unHEARD (3 mins)
Untitled Sequence One (3 mins)
Ways to Look at the Moon (17 mins)
What’s My Superpower? (10 mins)
Why Do I Assign Beauty To Things (2 mins)
William Tell’s Goin’ To Hell (6 mins)
With The Winds: Sailing to Conserve (28 mins)
Zucchini 500 (4 mins)

FILM FESTIVAL SCREENINGS BY CATEGORY

We have a wide variety of live action and animated films to watch during this year’s festival! Select one of the categories below to view showtimes of this year’s film selections.

FEATURE FILMS
COMEDY FLAVORED SHORTS
DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
DRAMA SHORTS VOL. 1
DRAMA SHORTS VOL. 2
THE STRANGE BATCH
FOREIGN SHORTS
SHORT STACK
MADE IN WASHINGTON VOL. 1
MADE IN WASHINGTON VOL. 2

CO-PRESENTING SPONSORS

THANK YOU TO OUR ADDITIONAL SPONSORS

Thank You to Our In-Kind Sponsors