Gig Harbor Film Festival 2018

/Gig Harbor Film Festival 2018

GIG HARBOR FILM FESTIVAL 2018

It’s that time again! Come celebrate and support indie film at the 2018 Gig Harbor Film Festival this September 13th-16th!

Featuring over 100 films, this year’s festival will showcase the incredible work of over 100 filmmakers from around the world! In addition to the films, we’ll be outdoing ourselves once again with our post-screening filmmaker Q&A sessions and spirited parties, all of which are open to everyone.

Mark your calendars for these 4 days of unforgettable fun, and stay tuned for links to the films, the official schedule, and program of events. Come together to celebrate the unifying power of the cinematic arts!

All official selections will screen throughout the weekend at the Galaxy Theatres Luxury+ IMAX Gig Harbor.

ORDER YOUR TICKETS ONLINE

2018 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

PARTY SCHEDULE

Access to all parties is included with the purchase of a VIP Pass or VIP Membership.
Passes and á la carte tickets can be purchased online here.

Opening Night After Party
Thursday at 8:00 PM

Meet the Filmmakers Reception
Friday at 6:00-11:00 PM

Netshed VIP Party
Saturday at 5:00 PM

Awards Brunch
Sunday at 10:00 AM

THURSDAY

TIME SCREEN 1 TIME SCREEN 2 TIME SCREEN 3
6:30 PM The Children Act 6:30 PM The Children Act 6:30 PM The Children Act
TIME SCREEN 1 TIME SCREEN 2 TIME SCREEN 3
9:30 AM Documentary Shorts
(PG-13)
9:40 AM August in Berlin
(PG-13)
9:35 AM A River’s Last Chance
(PG)
11:35 AM Made In Washington Vol. 2
(PG-13)
11:30 AM You Can Be Brave
(PG)
11:10 AM Ultra Low
(PG-13)
1:20 PM Comedy Shorts
(PG-13)
1:15 PM Drama Shorts Vol. 2
(PG-13)
1:35 PM The Bikes of Wrath
(PG-13)
3:45 PM Bernadette
(R)
3:30 PM Drama Shorts Vol. 1
(PG-13)
3:55 PM Outer Spaces
(PG-13)
6:00 PM Intelligent Lives
(PG)
5:50 PM You Go To My Head
(R)
5:55 PM The Strange Batch
(R)
TIME SCREEN 1 TIME SCREEN 2 TIME SCREEN 3
10:05 AM Drama Shorts Vol. 2
(PG-13)
10:10 AM Short Stack
(PG)
10:00 AM Outer Spaces
(PG-13)
12:20 PM Documentary Shorts
(PG-13)
11:50 AM World Toons
(PG)
12:00 PM You Go To My Head
(R)
2:25 PM Made In Washington Vol. 1
(PG-13)
1:50 PM A River’s Last Chance
(PG)
2:25 PM The Bikes of Wrath
(PG-13)
4:10 PM Comedy Shorts
(PG-13)
3:25 PM Ultra Low
(PG-13)
4:45 PM Intelligent Lives
(PG)
6:35 PM Foreign Shorts
(PG)
5:50 PM You Can Be Brave
(PG-13)
6:30 PM August in Berlin
(PG-13)
9:05 PM The Strange Batch
(R)
7:35 PM Bernadette
(R)
8:20 PM Drama Shorts Vol. 1
(PG-13)
TIME SCREEN 1 TIME SCREEN 2 TIME SCREEN 3
1:15 PM Short Stack
(PG)
1:05 PM Made In Washington Vol. 1
(PG-13)
1:00 PM Director’s Choice Winner
(TBA)
2:55 PM World Toons
(PG)
2:50 PM Made In Washington Vol. 2
(PG-13)
3:30 PM Audience Choice Winner
(TBA)

FILM FESTIVAL SCREENINGS BY CATEGORY

We have a wide variety of live action and animated films to watch during this year’s festival! Select one of the categories below to view showtimes of this year’s film selections.

FEATURE FILMS
COMEDY SHORTS
DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
DRAMA SHORTS VOL. 1
DRAMA SHORTS VOL. 2
THE STRANGE BATCH
WORLD TOONS
FOREIGN SHORTS
MADE IN WASHINGTON VOL. 1
SHORT STACK
MADE IN WASHINGTON VOL. 2

LOOKING FOR A SPECIFIC FILM?

If you are looking for the screening date and time of a particular film, please view our official selection list below.

#NoMore (16 mins)
34 Days, 18 Hours (6 mins)
A Primera Vista (16 mins)
A River’s Last Chance (65 mins)
Ainhoa (19 mins)
Aliens (7 mins)
All I Want (7 mins)
American Sock (7 mins)
Andy at Night (7 mins)
Ariane’s Sky (4 mins)
August in Berlin (78 mins)
Away (26 mins)
Bearinara (3 mins)
Belly Flop (5 mins)
Bernadette (104 mins)
Blue Cherry (5 mins)
Breakfast (4 mins)
Burn Out (4 mins)
Cardboard Cadet (2 mins)
Clemence’s Afternoon (10 mins)
Coco’s Day (4 mins)
Coding Reality (5 mins)
Corky (6 mins)
Courage of a Little Heart (2 mins)
Cowboy (21 mins)
Creature From The Lake (5 mins)
Daisy’s Oracle (4 mins)
Dark, Dark Woods (6 mins)
Don’t Kid Me (2 mins)
Dragtivists (7 mins)
Drops (5 mins)
Flood (8 mins)
For the Road (18 mins)
Fox Tale (2 mins)
Game (15 mins)
Giant Women, Micro-Budget (9 mins)
Gloria Talks Funny (18 mins)
Head Trip (8 mins)
Her Calling (11 mins)
Hill Climb (11 mins)
Imaginary Friends (14 mins)
Intelligent Lives (72 mins)
Iron (17 mins)
Julianne (10 mins)
Keep Your Hair On, Oliver (12 mins)
Keys To Life (13 mins)
Koyaa – Flying Workbook (3 mins)
Koyaa – Naughty Toy Car (3 mins)
Koyaa – Wild Sunbed (3 mins)
Laboratory Conditions (17 mins)
Last Night In Town (13 mins)
Lawman (13 mins)
Little Grey Wolfy (7 mins)
Looney Foodz! (2 mins)
Made You Look (3 mins)
Masterpiece (7 mins)
Mickey’s Pets (13 mins)
Multiverse Dating For Beginners (13 mins)
My First Time (10 mins)
Old Blue Eyes Ain’t Nothin ‘(6 mins)
Outer Spaces (90 mins, PG-13)
Painted (4 mins)
Pickle (21 mins)
Pioneers (5 mins)
Prenatal (11 mins)
Remnants (17 mins)
Rhino Shield-South Africa (14 mins)
Road to the Community (5 mins)
Rumble in the Jungle (2 mins)
Scattered (10 mins)
Scrambled (6 mins)
Sea-Tectives (11 mins)
Soldier (27 mins)
Spaceman (19 mins)
Split Rail (12 mins)
Step One (6 mins)
Talking Heads (10 mins)
Tell Your Children (15 mins)
The Bikes of Wrath (111 mins)
The Children Act (105 minutes)
The Devil Needs A Fix (10 mins)
The Driver is Red (15 mins)
The Encounter (13 mins)
The Garage (11 mins)
The Great White (10 mins)
The Hitchhiker’s Guide To Suburbia (19 mins)
The Journey (2 mins)
The Liberty (22 mins)
The Lightkeeper (16 mins)
The Little Bird and The Caterpillar (4 mins)
The Most Terrifying Friend (8 mins)
The Portrait of an Artist (3 mins)
The Storm (9 mins)
The Writer’s Room (4 mins)
Third Wheel (4 mins)
Transpiration (8 mins)
Ultra Low (116 mins)
Uncertainty Principle (3 mins)
Us Against The World: A Washington Rowing Legacy (11 mins)
We Summoned A Demon (6 mins)
Who Sank Your Ships? (25 mins)
Why We Fight (15 mins)
Wings (4 mins)
Wish (8 mins)
You Can Be Brave (76 min)
You Go To My Head (115 mins)
Ziggy’s Will (14 mins)

LOOKING FOR A SPECIFIC FILM?

If you are looking for the screening date and time of a particular film, please view our official selection list below.

#NoMore (16 mins)
34 Days, 18 Hours (6 mins)
A Primera Vista (16 mins)
A River’s Last Chance (65 mins)
Ainhoa (19 mins)
Aliens (7 mins)
All I Want (7 mins)
American Sock (7 mins)
Andy at Night (7 mins)
Ariane’s Sky (4 mins)
August in Berlin (78 mins)
Away (26 mins)
Bearinara (3 mins)
Belly Flop (5 mins)
Bernadette (104 mins)
Blue Cherry (5 mins)
Breakfast (4 mins)
Burn Out (4 mins)
Cardboard Cadet (2 mins)
Clemence’s Afternoon (10 mins)
Coco’s Day (4 mins)
Coding Reality (5 mins)
Corky (6 mins)
Courage of a Little Heart (2 mins)
Cowboy (21 mins)
Creature From The Lake (5 mins)
Daisy’s Oracle (4 mins)
Dark, Dark Woods (6 mins)
Don’t Kid Me (2 mins)
Dragtivists (7 mins)
Drops (5 mins)
Flood (8 mins)
For the Road (18 mins)
Fox Tale (2 mins)
Game (15 mins)
Giant Women, Micro-Budget (9 mins)
Gloria Talks Funny (18 mins)
Head Trip (8 mins)
Her Calling (11 mins)
Hill Climb (11 mins)
Imaginary Friends (14 mins)
Intelligent Lives (72 mins)
Iron (17 mins)
Julianne (10 mins)
Keep Your Hair On, Oliver (12 mins)
Keys To Life (13 mins)
Koyaa – Flying Workbook (3 mins)
Koyaa – Naughty Toy Car (3 mins)
Koyaa – Wild Sunbed (3 mins)
Laboratory Conditions (17 mins)
Last Night In Town (13 mins)
Lawman (13 mins)
Little Grey Wolfy (7 mins)
Looney Foodz! (2 mins)
Made You Look (3 mins)
Masterpiece (7 mins)
Mickey’s Pets (13 mins)
Multiverse Dating For Beginners (13 mins)
My First Time (10 mins)
Old Blue Eyes Ain’t Nothin ‘(6 mins)
Outer Spaces (90 mins, PG-13)
Painted (4 mins)
Pickle (21 mins)
Pioneers (5 mins)
Prenatal (11 mins)
Remnants (17 mins)
Rhino Shield-South Africa (14 mins)
Road to the Community (5 mins)
Rumble in the Jungle (2 mins)
Scattered (10 mins)
Scrambled (6 mins)
Sea-Tectives (11 mins)
Soldier (27 mins)
Spaceman (19 mins)
Split Rail (12 mins)
Step One (6 mins)
Talking Heads (10 mins)
Tell Your Children (15 mins)
The Bikes of Wrath (111 mins)
The Children Act (105 minutes)
The Devil Needs A Fix (10 mins)
The Driver is Red (15 mins)
The Encounter (13 mins)
The Garage (11 mins)
The Great White (10 mins)
The Hitchhiker’s Guide To Suburbia (19 mins)
The Journey (2 mins)
The Liberty (22 mins)
The Lightkeeper (16 mins)
The Little Bird and The Caterpillar (4 mins)
The Most Terrifying Friend (8 mins)
The Portrait of an Artist (3 mins)
The Storm (9 mins)
The Writer’s Room (4 mins)
Third Wheel (4 mins)
Transpiration (8 mins)
Ultra Low (116 mins)
Uncertainty Principle (3 mins)
Us Against The World: A Washington Rowing Legacy (11 mins)
We Summoned A Demon (6 mins)
Who Sank Your Ships? (25 mins)
Why We Fight (15 mins)
Wings (4 mins)
Wish (8 mins)
You Can Be Brave (76 min)
You Go To My Head (115 mins)
Ziggy’s Will (14 mins)

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Our e-mail subscribers receive exclusive content pertaining to our events. Make sure to sign up!

CO-PRESENTING SPONSORS

Thank You to Our In-Kind Sponsors
2018-09-11T17:44:49+00:00